
The following items are up for auction on eBay or
For Sale at Amazon.
Some of the auctions
may have finished, and some items might not have been
uploaded yet.
Click HERE to see what I have at
eBay RIGHT NOW!
If you're interested in any of these items, please get in touch!
Books | CDs | Other stuff
BOOKSComparisons of Standards of Length
This leather bound book is a classic of its time. Although labelled as Volume 1, it is in fact the only volume. There are 280 pages of description, mathematical tables, formulae and calculations. At the back there are a number of fold-out diagrams of a very detailed, technical nature.The book is in remarkably good condition, although there is some slight staining on a few pages, and a noticeable odour from whatever it was stored with.Click here to see a picture 2 3 4 5 6 Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 200AUSTRALIA Beyond the Dreamtime - Thomas Keneally at alPublished in 1987 to mark Australia's bicentennial. This book features essays by three top Aussie authors: Thomas Keneally, Patsy Adam-Smith and Robyn Davidson.Hardback, first edition, with dust jacket, many colour and mono photographs, 243 pages, index, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 2.50 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.99ISAAC ASIMOV - Extraterrestrial CivilizationsAsimov covers many fascinating aspects in his analysis of the Universe - Interstellar flight, The Origin of Life, Messages to Outer Space, space exploration, the Solar System.Paperback, 1980, 300 pages, index, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.00 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.50ISAAC ASIMOV - Fantastic Voyage II Destination BrainThe long awaited sequel to the classic Fantastic Voyage.Paperback, 1987, first paperback edition, 480 pages, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.00 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.50BRIAN ALDISS - Report on Probability AA brilliant SF novel. Who watches the watchers?Paperback, 1973, 155 pages, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.00 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.50KAREN BLIXEN - Out of AfricaThe book on which the film was based: Meryl Streep and Robert R0edford are on the cover. It describes the author's experiences in Africa and desire to return there after going home to Denmark. Karen Blixen is also known as Isak Dinesen.Paperback, first published 1937, this edition ???? (tied-in with film release, I assume), 329 pages, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.00 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.50ARTHUR C CLARKE - CradleWritten by Arthur C Clarke with NASA scientist Gentry Lee. Two seemingly unconnected events trigger off the discovery of the secret of humanity's existence...Large format paperback, 1988, 373 pages, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.50 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.90ARTHUR C CLARKE - The Ghost from the Grand BanksIt's 2010, just two years before the centenary of the sinking of the Titanic. Plans to raise the wreck are irresistable...Large format paperback, 1990, 253 pages, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.50 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.90ARTHUR C CLARKE - Garden of RamaWritten by Arthur C Clarke with NASA scientist Gentry Lee. This is the third t=in the Rama cycle. At the end of the journey, will we discover thr truth about Rama...?Large format paperback, 1991, 398 pages, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.50 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.90ARTHUR C CLARKE - Rama IIWritten by Arthur C Clarke with NASA scientist Gentry Lee. This is the much anticipated sequel to the great Rendezvous with Rama.Large format paperback, 1990, 495 pages, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.50 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.90ARTHUR C CLARKE - The Hammer of GodWritten by Arthur C Clarke with NASA scientist Gentry Lee. Two seemingly unconnected events trigger off the discovery of the secret of humanity's existence...Hardback, First edition, 1993, 203 pages, with dust jacket, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 2.50 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.99TERRY WAITE - Taken on TrustTerry Waite's life-story, written 'in his head', during his 1763 days of captivity in Beirut. With photos.Hardback, First edition, 1993, 370 pages including the index, with dust jacket, very good condition.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 2.50 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.99Book: Planet Story by Harry Harrison "This epic tale of a doughty band of space pioneers who forge a railroad across Strabismus, the frontier of space, is lifted into the stratosphere with 50 pages of the most spectacular illustrations known to man." The rarely seen story is by Harry Harrison, and the illustrations are by the renowned Jim Burns. It is a large format paperback (approximately 11x11 inches, 28x28 cm) published (in UK) in 1979, this book is in excellent condition, Please add £2 towards postage and packing. Alternatively, collection/delivery can be negotiated if the winning bidder is fairly local.
J G Ballard - The Kindness of Women - hardbackIsaac Asimov - Nemesis - hardbackMichael Palin - Full Circle - hardbackBasil Pao - Full Circle, the Photographs - hardbackET The Extra-Terrestrial Storybook - A4 paperback
|
STUFFBELKIN Dataswitch F1B024-EBELKIN’s Manual Data Switches come in a rugged, heavy-gauge metal enclosure to reduce radio frequency and electro-magnetic interference to a minimum. The actual switch is industrial grade material to provide many years of worry-free service, while minimizing contact resistance for 100% signal integrity. They have all lines connected straight-through and are completely reversible between the PC and the respective connected devices.This Dataswitch connects one PC to two printers, for example. No matter what kind of computer, device, or connector you have, Belkin has a switch for you.A male-male cable is included.Click here to see a picture. Another. Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 2.00 P&P £ 3.50.
NOT YET: CD MISSING YOU DON'T KNOW JACKThe irreverent quiz show party game.Fast-paced multiplayer game that drops you inside a manic gameshow. Hit the buzzer. Answer the question. Colect the cash.Warning: This product contains mature content, including suggestive sexual references and language that may not be suitable for children. Besides, they won't get it anyway!Minimum requirements:
Contents:
Click here to see a picture. Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 1.00Canon Camera...Description... more details to follow ....More details...Click here to see a picture. Opening Bid price on eBay: £
LP: WEST SIDE STORY film soundtrackThis LP is MONO.The film stars Natalie Wood and Richard Beymer.The sleeve has some minor blemishes. I believe the disc itself is in a playable condition although there are some visible marks.Please add £ 2.00 for postage and packing. My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Click here to see a picture. Opening Bid price on eBay: £2.00LP: MY FAIR LADYThis LP is probably MONO.This is a Music for Pleasure LP featuring the cast from the stage version of My Fair Lady. Tny Britton, Anne Rogers, Jon Pertwee. It is NOT the original film soundtrack.The sleeve has some minor blemishes. I believe the disc itself is in a playable condition although there are some visible marks.Please add £ 2.00 for postage and packing. My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Click here to see a picture. Opening Bid price on eBay: £2.00LP: Dame NELLIE MELBADame Nellie Melba (1861-1931) was one of the greatest sopranos of her time. This is (obviously) a historic collection of her repertoire:
The sleeve has some minor blemishes. I believe the disc itself is in a playable condition although there are some visible marks.Please add £ 2.00 for postage and packing. My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Click here to see a picture. Opening Bid price on eBay: £5.00SIR PETER SCOTT: Rare wildfowl PrintThis item is a print of one of Sir Peter Scott's famous paintings.
This print is number 918 / 950 and is signed in pencil by the artist. It is dated 1977, printed in USA. It has not been mounted: it has been stored, rolled up in a tube, and is thus in excellent condition.The picture itself is 27x18 inches (69x46 cm) on a sheet 31x23 inches (79x58 cm). The images here don't really do justice to the painting, but I can't scan the item itself as it is too large, and I don't want to risk scratching it.Please add £ 3.00 for first class postage and packing - buyer pays for Special Delivery if required. My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Click here to see a picture. Opening Bid price on eBay: £100.00DONKEY'S YEARS - ProgrammeDonkey's Years by Michael Frayn was performed in 1976.This A5-size programme from London's Globe Theatre has black and white photos of most of the cast, including Peter Barkworth, Penelope Keith and Peter Jeffrey.It is in very good condition.Please add £ 1.00 for postage and packing. I accept payment by cheque or you can send the money by e-mail using NOCHEX .Click here to see a picture.KEY THEATRE ProgrammesThis programme is from Peterborough's Key Theatre.xxx by xxx starred xxx.Please add £1 for postage and packing. |
CDsCD single: TASMIN ARCHER - ShipbuildingThis Promotional CD was once owned by the BBC radio station for London, the great GLR. Released in 1993. Tasmin sings Elvis Costello's song Shipbuilding beautifully.I have not scanned in an image of this item, but if you would like to see one, please let me know. Please add £ 1.00 postage and packing for this single item within the UK. Should someone win more than one of my items, I will reduce the total postage amount. For overseas delivery, please contact me before you bid, as I will have to increase the postage amount. Thank you.My preferred payment method is NOCHEX. I will also accept payment by Personal Cheque or Postal Order.Opening Bid price on eBay: £ 0.25 |
Go to Freedsville
Home Page